While you're here... we'd love to hear from you!

If your child's DebateAble Club was was enriching fun empowering educational | or otherwise valuable, please take a moment to review us HERE

Help us get the message out about debate. Your word of mouth is our best referral.



DebateAble 2020 FALL ONLINE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

DebateAble Tournaments are a unique opportunity for elementary students to participate in online debates against peers from across the country.  We congratulate every single one of our phenomenal debaters for the skills and courage they demonstrated in the presentation of their arguments yesterday. This was an extremely close competition in many ways. At Multilevel, there were 42 teams and over 130 individuals. At Advanced Level, there were 6 teams and 20 individuals. Top scoring debaters and teams are listed below, as well as the winner of each round.

Thank you, debaters, for bringing your best and for being brave and sharing your arguments with us. You are all superstars and we are so proud of you!

Thank you, families, for supporting your debater and for celebrating their accomplishment.

REGISTER HERE for Winter Session 2021, including our next exciting tournament in March 2021! 

Top Scoring Individual Speakers: Multilevel Debaters
1. Malene Rasskovski
2. Logan Mckay
3. Ryder Nelson
4. Maddie Condor
5. Sonja Harris
6. Amir Ghandour
7. Rebecca Wu
8. Saanvi Pattireddy
9. Shreya Sinha
10. Aneeka Balebail
11. Alex Brandt
12. Beatrice Wichlacz
13. Oliver Peoples
14. Sylvie Kamb
15. Ella Sun

Top Scoring Team: Multilevel Debaters

1.
Alexander Jacqmotte
Aneeka Balebail
Malene Rasskovski

2.
Norah Donaldson
Evyn Miller
Ella Sun
Maddie Condor

3.
Jameson Royal
Ryder Nelson
Alex Brandt

4.
Devin Lee

5.
Tricia Zhang
Kalyan Manian
Shreya Sinha

6.
Reva Galande
Zoe Wu
Eliana Herskovitz

7.
Gavin Li
Ryan Ankireddi
Kautik Malladi
Krish Malladi

8.
Raphael Audi
Hidehiko Katsuda
Amir Ghandour

9.
Saanvi Pattireddy
Grayson Austin
Jackie He
Landon Pursley

10.
Lillia Sweet
Elina Balint
Oliver Peoples

Top Scoring Individual Speakers: Advanced Debaters 
1. Grace Jin
2. Austin "Aceius" Elms
3. Vivaan Chaturvedi
4. Elijah Jones
5. Wren Kennedy

Top Scoring Team: Advanced Debaters
1.
Austin "Aceius" Elms
Grace Jin

2.
Elijah Jones
Vivaan Chaturvedi
Hasita Karthic
Aahan Singh

3.
Ethan Elms
Rishav Bhattacharjee
Jahnavi Kala




 
























ROUND ONE       ROUND TWO    
ROOM AFFIRMATIVE ROUND WINNER NEGATIVE   ROOM AFFIRMATIVE ROUND WINNER NEGATIVE
                 
1 Lillia Sweet Wren Tran   1 Alexander Jacqmotte Gavin Li
  Elina Balint
Julian Nahas     Aneeka Balebail   Ryan Ankireddi
  Oliver Peoples    Sadie Ostraco     Malene Rasskovski   Kautik Malladi
                Krish Malladi
2 Julia Kim Danielle Chan          
  Ritvik Krishna   Ethan Pittman   2 Anish Malladi Zach Taubman
  Vijay Nallappa   William Teng     Adriana Singh   Grace Miller
                Hamsini Ramanathan
3 Sasha Bilenko Amaya Snyder          
  Sohum Gupta   Levi Zhao   3 Ethan Elms Cecily Van Kirk
  Ryder Murata   Dobry Inocencio     Rishav Bhattacharjee   Andy Zhang
            Jahnavi Kala   Tripat Harnaad Singh
4 Erkhee Naranbold Alexander Jacqmotte          
  Matei Bennett   Aneeka Balebail   4 Pranshu Polepally Max von Mitschke-Collande
  Lincoln Rowan   Malene Rasskovski     Kyla Murphy   Ishaan Singh
  Ethan Chang         Kate Nanney   Om Mutagi
                 
5 Ian Pittman Pranshu Polepally   5 Austin "Aceius" Elms Lila Cherney
  Jacob Lubitz   Kyla Murphy     Grace Jin   Wren Kennedy
      Kate Nanney         Anant Vismaad Singh
                 
6 Aster Percy Annelise Lent-Wright   6 Anton Schreiber Julia Kim
  Noor Remtula   Ella Lyons     Kaci Garosi   Ritvik Krishna
  Camille Iverson   Andrew Bates     Logan Mckay   Vijay Nallappa
                 
7 Reva Galande Anton Schreiber   7 Annelise Lent-Wright Lillia Sweet
  Zoe Wu   Kaci Garosi     Ella Lyons   Elina Balint
  Eliana Herskovitz   Evan Kim     Andrew Bates   Oliver Peoples
      Logan Mckay          
          8 Gavin Li Oscar Preiner
8 Penelope Vo Wren Tran     Ryan Ankireddi   Karsten Shepard
  Jayden Wu   Julian Nahas     Kautik Malladi   Adam Dykstra
  Tessa Paulin   Sadie Ostraco     Krish Malladi    
                 
9 Beatrice Wichlacz Genette Imoudu    9 Wren Tran Sasha Bilenko
  Taj Desai   Dylan Rajan     Julian Nahas   Sohum Gupta
  Nina Kirmeyer   Sonja Harris     Sadie Ostraco   Ryder Murata
                 
10 Aiden Lee Gavin Li   10 Genette Imoudu Ian Pittman
  Eric Kim   Ryan Ankireddi     Dylan Rajan   Jacob Lubitz
  Jeff Nelson   Kautik Malladi     Sonja Harris    
  Rebecca Wu   Krish Malladi          
                 
11 Juliet Kelly Raphael Audi   11 Simran Krishnamurthy Reva Galande
  Leo Glatstein   Hidehiko Katsuda     Krish Sharma   Zoe Wu
  Max Zhu   Amir Ghandour     Raj Isiquzo   Eliana Herskovitz
                 
12 Max von Mitschke-Collande Simran Krishnamurthy   12 Raphael Audi Aster Percy
  Ishaan Singh   Krish Sharma     Hidehiko Katsuda   Noor Remtula
  Om Mutagi   Raj Isiquzo     Amir Ghandour   Camille Iverson
                 
13 Eva Gammet Jameson Royal   13 Amaya Snyder Devin Lee
  Jesse Han   Ryder Nelson     Levi Zhao    
  Mia Rajan   Alex Brandt     Dobry Inocencio    
                 
14 Saanvi Pattireddy Sadler Golden   14 Jameson Royal Saanvi Pattireddy
  Grayson Austin   Lucy Gilroy     Ryder Nelson   Grayson Austin
  Jackie He   Kalea Hao     Alex Brandt   Jackie He
  Landon Pursley             Landon Pursley
                 
15 Raina Xie Abi Lo   15 Sadler Golden Jayden Wu
  Karys Fan   Claire Nitta     Lucy Gilroy    
  Kylie Lippe   Philippa Chiu     Kalea Hao    
                 
16 Sylvie Kamb Tricia Zhang   16 Nikki Liss Raina Xie
  Alexander Bates   Kalyan Manian     Gus Lundeen   Karys Fan
  Caelan Gillett   Shreya Sinha     Henry Liu   Kylie Lippe
                 
17 Norah Donaldson Melech Hill   17 Tricia Zhang Aiden Lee
  Evyn Miller   Sufi Ozcan     Kalyan Manian   Jeff Nelson
  Ella Sun   Chris Lin     Shreya Sinha   Rebecca Wu
  Maddie Condor   Dingchen Guan          
          18 Melech Hill Eva Gammet
18 Devin Lee Aeshaan Ferdous     Sufi Ozcan   Jesse Han
      Laert Luci     Chris Lin   Mia Rajan
      Amari Sulemana     Dingchen Guan    
                 
19 Oscar Preiner Akshaj Ayyampalayam   19 Aeshaan Ferdous Beatrice Wichlacz
  Karsten Shepard   Eric Lou     Laert Luci   Taj Desai
  Adam Dykstra   Sophia Lee     Amari Sulemana   Nina Kirmeyer
                 
20 Zach Taubman Ben Audi   20 Aahan Singh Vance Evans
  Grace Miller   Ethan Harlin     Elijah Jones   Ayush Kundu
  Hamsini Ramanathan   Will Brawn     Vivaan Chaturvedi    
            Hasita Karthic    
21 James Crooks Nikki Liss          
  Jalen Crooks   Gus Lundeen   21 Danielle Chan Erkhee Naranbold
      Henry Liu     Ethan Pittman   Matei Bennett
            William Teng   Lincoln Rowan
22 Lila Cherney Ethan Elms         Ethan Chang
  Wren Kennedy   Rishav Bhattacharjee          
  Anant Vismaad Singh   Jahnavi Kala   22 Ben Audi James Crooks
            Ethan Harlin   Jalen Crooks
23 Cecily Van Kirk Elijah Jones     Will Brawn    
  Andy Zhang   Vivaan Chaturvedi          
  Tripat Harnaad Singh   Hasita Karthic   23 Akshaj Ayyampalayam Sylvie Kamb
      Aahan Singh     Eric Lou   Alexander Bates
            Sophia Lee   Caelan Gillett
24 Vance Evans Austin "Aceius" Elms          
  Ayush Kundu   Grace Jin   24 Abi Lo Juliet Kelly
            Claire Nitta   Leo Glatstein
            Philippa Chiu   Max Zhu

Questions? Contact us.

Thanks for your interest in DebateAble's Seattle Debate Club. We will be in touch shortly.